#

CONFERENCE OVERVIEW » CALL FOR PAPERS » HOTEL & REGISTRATION » TRAVEL INFORMATION» RESOURCES» DEADLINES FAQ

CONTACT INFORMATION

capstoneconf@gmail.com

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Scott Palo (Co-Chair) Susannah Howe (Co-Chair)

Tom Barber
Steve Beyerlein
Jay Goldberg
Junichi Kanai
David Klappholz
Glen Livesay
Fred Looft
Anthony Marchese
Gary Pawlas
Keith Stanfill
Janis Terpenny
Jack Zable
Steve Zahos

Committee Affiliations

Panel Audio

_______________________________________

Raw audio was recorded for each of the panel session during the conference. The quality of the audio varies depending on session and due to technical difficulties audio was not recorded for one session.

_______________________________________

Monday June 7th

Student Perspectives on Pedagogy

Facilitator: Scott Palo, University of Colorado

Panelists:

  • Phillip Daw, Texas A&M University
  • Jordan Jalving, Colorado State University
  • Shraddha Joshi, Clemson University
  • Kimberly Landick, Michigan Technological University

MP3 audio file

 

Capstone Project Management

Facilitator: Patsy Brackin, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Panelists:

  • Jerry Crain, University of Oklahoma
  • Dean Knudson, North Dakota State University
  • Bahram Nassersharif, University of Rhode Island
  • Deborah O’Bannon, University of Missouri-Kansas City

MP3 audio file

 

Documenting Design Development

Facilitator: Denny Davis, Washington State University

Panelists:

  • Vikki Hazelwood, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Jean Koster, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Jay McCormack, University of Idaho
  • Mark Steiner, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

No audio available

 

Nifty Ideas/Surprising Flops

Facilitator: Susannah Howe, Smith College

Panelists:

  • Kevin Caves, Duke University
  • Carsten Kleiner, University of Applied Sciences & Arts (Hannover, Germany)
  • Glen Livesay, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Judith Norback, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Renee Rogge, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Cameron Turner, Colorado School of Mines

MP3 audio file

Tuesday June 8th

Teaching Entrepreneurial Capstones

Facilitator: Phil Weilerstein,  NCIIA

Panelists:

  • Howard Davis, Washington State University
  • Joseph Morgan, Texas A&M University
  • Benjamin Yu, British Columbia Institute of Technology
  • Scott Zenier, Oregon State University

MP3 audio file

 

Curricular Scaffolding for Capstone Courses

Facilitator: Glen Livesay, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Panelists:

  • Don Dekker, University of South Florida
  • Renee Rogee, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Sarah Shackelford, California Polytechnic State University
  • Jack Zable, University of Colorado Boulder

MP3 audio file

Industry Partnerships

Facilitator: Steve Zahos, University of Illinois

Panelists:

  • Thomas Barber, University of Connecticut
  • Mandi Falconer, ASRC Aerospace
  • Glenn Pope, John Deere
  • Gregg Warnick, Brigham Young University

MP3 audio file

 

Teaming/Coaching Practice

Facilitator: Richard Layton, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Panelists:

  • Stephen Laguette, University of California Santa Barbara
  • Marie Paretti, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Greg Speegle, Baylor University

MP3 audio file

 

Capstone Teaching Material

Facilitator: Fred Looft, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Panelists:

  • Rudy Eggert, Boise State University
  • Jay Goldberg, Marquette University
  • Fred Looft, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Jay McCormack, University of Idaho
  • Matt Ohland, Purdue University

MP3 audio file

 

Integration of Industry-Sponsored Capstone Projects into the Engineering, ComputerScience and Technology Design Curriculum at CSULA and ASU Poly

Facilitator: Paul Jones, Corporate University Relations Group

Panelists:

  • Lou Flamm, Honeywell Aerospace
  • John Larson, Pratt & Whitney Rocketdyne
  • Keith Moo-Young, California State University Los Angeles
  • Chell Roberts, Arizona State University Polytechnic Campus

MP3 audio file

Wednesday June 9th

Teaching Multidisciplinary Capstone Courses

Facilitator: Tom Barber, University of Connecticut

Panelists:

  • Eryn Ammerman, Colorado School of Mines
  • Carlee Bishop, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Jay Goldberg, Marquette University
  • T. Gordon Smith, Colorado State University
  • Keith Stanfill, University of Florida

MP3 audio file

 

International Design Projects: Expanding 40 Years of Interdisciplinary Project Experience into the Capstone Environment

Facilitator: Fred Looft, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Panelists:

  • Fred Hart, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Jeanine Plummer, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Yiming (Kevin) Rong, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Alex Wyglinski, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

MP3 audio file

 

Diverse Models for Incorporating Service Learning in Capstone Design

Facilitator: Angela Bielefeldt, University of Colorado

Panelists:

  • Bruce Berdanier, South Dakota State University
  • Ganesh Bora, North Dakota State University
  • Kurt Paterson, Michigan Technological University

MP3 audio file

 

 

QUICK LINKS

CONFERENCE SPONSORS


University of Colorado


National Science Foundation



ASEE DEED



National Instruments










Covidien
Ball Aerospace